2023 Oscar Nominations: ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’ Receives Rihanna & Angela Bassett Noms—-But These Actresses Were Snubbed

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever fans are cheering after a songstress and an iconic actress were announced as Oscar nominees—but some equally stellar stars were noticeably snubbed in several categories.

Source: Frazer Harrison/GA / Getty

On Tuesday morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for the 95th annual Academy Awards, and the Internet’s ablaze with reactions.

Presenting the 95th Academy Award #OscarNoms. #Oscars95 https://t.co/zg3r2MXmqX

— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 24, 2023

This year’s nominations included some wins like the most Asian acting nominees recognized in a single year with four, but no Black actors were nominated in the lead acting categories and no women were nominated for Best Director.

The nominations for Actor in a Leading Role go to… #Oscars #Oscars95 pic.twitter.com/BVcCq7u4Ut

— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 24, 2023

The nominations for Actress in a Leading Role go to… #Oscars #Oscars95 pic.twitter.com/W8wKkY7EFQ

— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 24, 2023

Lights, camera, action! Here are your nominees for Directing. #Oscars #Oscars95 pic.twitter.com/pwMEtvTygX

— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 24, 2023

There are some standouts however especially when it comes to Black Panther: Wakanda Forever.

 

Angela Bassett, Rihanna & Ruth E. Carter Nominated For Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Bryan Tyree Henry Nominated For Causeway 

Angela Bassett’s immaculate portrayal of Queen Ramonda landed her a well-deserved Best Supporting Actress nomination.

It’s especially historic because it means that Bassett’s the first Marvel Comics actor nominated for an Oscar and it marks 30 years since she was nominated (and snubbed) for playing Tina Turner in What’s Love Got to Do With It? (1993).

Congratulations to Angela Bassett for her Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Marvel Studios’ Black Panther: #WakandaForever! #OscarsNom pic.twitter.com/mCSdcZm3uP

— Marvel Studios (@MarvelStudios) January 24, 2023

Now we’ll just have to wait to see if they finally crown our Queen.

Also worth celebrating is that Rihanna received a Best Original Song nomination for her single “Lift Me Up,” from the Black Panther: Wakanda Forever soundtrack. The nomination means that Tems, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Göransson are up for the Oscar as well.

Congratulations to Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Göransson on their Academy Award nomination for Best Original Song “Lift Me Up” for Marvel Studios’ Black Panther: #WakandaForever! #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/JGx0qKVvKU

— Marvel Entertainment (@Marvel) January 24, 2023

Other nominees in the category include Diane Warren’s “Applause” (Tell It Like a Woman), Lady Gaga’s “Hold My Hand” (Top Gun: Maverick), NTR and Ram Charan’s “Naatu Naatu” (RRR) and Son Lux, Mitski and David Byrne’s “This Is a Life” (Everything Everywhere All at Once).

Just like Angela Bassett and Rihanna, the Black Panther: Wakanda Forever team also got nominations for Visual Effects, Makeup, and Hairstyling,

Congratulations to Camille Friend and Joel Harlow on their Academy Award nomination for Best Makeup and Hairstyling for Marvel Studios’ Black Panther: #WakandaForever! #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/n2ipja249q

— Marvel Entertainment (@Marvel) January 24, 2023

Congratulations to Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Chris White and Dan Sudick on their Academy Award nomination for Best Visual Effects for Marvel Studios’ Black Panther: #WakandaForever! #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/XValvp0m2y

— Marvel Entertainment (@Marvel) January 24, 2023

and Ruth E. Carter, who took an Oscar for the first film, is also up again for Best Costume Design.

Source: Jeff Kravitz / Getty

Congratulations to Ruth E. Carter for her Academy Award nomination for Best Costume Design for Marvel Studios’ Black Panther: #WakandaForever! #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/Bah8dSob4L

— Marvel Entertainment (@Marvel) January 24, 2023

Another well-deserved nomination went to Paper Boi Bryan Tyree Henry who landed his first Oscar nom for Causeway.

Congratulations to Brian Tyree Henry on his #AcademyAwards nomination for Best Supporting Actor in #Causeway. #Oscars pic.twitter.com/I8AF5yPBzR

— Apple TV+ (@AppleTVPlus) January 24, 2023

And while we’re rooting for these wins, we (and social media) couldn’t help but notice that there are notable actors missing from this year’s nominations.

The Woman King & Till Snubbed By The Academy Awards

As the nominations rolled in people noticed that The Woman King was noticeably shut out of all the categories.

The Woman King shut out from awards season is truly a sight to behold. The film, director & actors gave us some of the best work this year.

— brittany packnett cunningham. (@MsPackyetti) January 24, 2023

The Woman King erasure is pretty crazy to but ya know Hollywood!

— 🤭 (@_heyyymscarter) January 24, 2023

People cried foul while noting that Viola Davis, Thuso Mbedu, Lashana Lynch should’ve been nominated for their work in the film and believe Gina Prince-Bythewood was snubbed for Best Director. 

Nah this is crazy.

I loved both films, tbqc, but the Woman King had a Best Female Actress candidate (@violadavis) and Best Supporting Actress CANDIDATES (Lasha Lynch and @ThusoMbedu) in it.

Not to mention the cinematography and directing by @GPBmadeit. https://t.co/O3xtiG3ryD

— Ma’am, this is Rudy’s (@SirKoper) January 24, 2023

Similarly, Danielle Deadwyler’s name has become a hot topic of discussion after she was snubbed for her work in Till.

How the HELL did Danielle #Deadwyler not get nominated for #Till ??? No seriously somebody explain the logic ??? pic.twitter.com/sUaq9pAQm4

— Kevin Frazier (@KevinFrazier) January 24, 2023

Viola Davis and Danielle Deadwyler should have gotten best leading actress love. Lashana Lynch best supporting actress love. Both lead actors in RRR should have been nominated as well as their director. And was hoping the short New Moon by Colman Domingo would have gotten love.

— Matthew A. Cherry (@MatthewACherry) January 24, 2023

Danielle Deadwyler gave hands down one of the best performances of the year; a haunting, stunning and emotionally complex portrayal of grief, loss and resilience.

She deserved better. pic.twitter.com/rHoNJ8VMLl

— a (@thisisnotahmad) January 24, 2023

There’s also chatter that Jordan Peele’s Nope starring Daniel Kaluuya and KeKe Palmer was unjustly ignored by the Academy.

in what universe does this not get nominated for best sound. pic.twitter.com/JtvAITFaDl

— nope oscar nominee (@200gecs) January 24, 2023

the nope snub is outrageous pic.twitter.com/G84kDQYTnY https://t.co/0FF0WIqpeD

— ‎ْ (@yamazakifiles) January 24, 2023

What do YOU think about the 2023 Oscar nominations??? Who do YOU think got snubbed?

 

The 95th Academy Awards hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, air live Sunday, March 12 on ABC.

See the full list of nominations below.

Best Picture
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Malte Grunert, Producer
“Avatar: The Way of Water” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Banshees of Inisherin” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
“Elvis” Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
“The Fabelmans” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
“Tár” Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
“Top Gun: Maverick” Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
“Triangle of Sadness” Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
“Women Talking” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Directing
“The Banshees of Inisherin” Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” Steven Spielberg
“Tár” Todd Field
“Triangle of Sadness” Ruben Östlund

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Austin Butler in “Elvis”
Colin Farrell in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Brendan Fraser in “The Whale”
Paul Mescal in “Aftersun”
Bill Nighy in “Living”

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett in “Tár”
Ana de Armas in “Blonde”
Andrea Riseborough in “To Leslie”
Michelle Williams in “The Fabelmans”
Michelle Yeoh in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brendan Gleeson in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Brian Tyree Henry in “Causeway”
Judd Hirsch in “The Fabelmans”
Barry Keoghan in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Ke Huy Quan in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Bassett in “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Hong Chau in “The Whale”
Kerry Condon in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Jamie Lee Curtis in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Stephanie Hsu in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Costume Design
“Babylon” Mary Zophres
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Ruth Carter
“Elvis” Catherine Martin
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” Shirley Kurata
“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris” Jenny Beavan

Best Sound
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
“Avatar: The Way of Water” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
“The Batman” Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
“Elvis” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
“Top Gun: Maverick” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Best Original Score
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Volker Bertelmann
“Babylon” Justin Hurwitz
“The Banshees of Inisherin” Carter Burwell
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” Son Lux
“The Fabelmans” John Williams

Best Adapted Screenplay
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” Written by Rian Johnson
“Living” Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
“Top Gun: Maverick” Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
“Women Talking” Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Best Original Screenplay
“The Banshees of Inisherin” Written by Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
“Tár” Written by Todd Field
“Triangle of Sadness” Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Live-Action Short Film
“An Irish Goodbye” Tom Berkeley and Ross White
“Ivalu” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
“Le Pupille” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
“Night Ride” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
“The Red Suitcase” Cyrus Neshvad

Best Animated Short Film
“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
“The Flying Sailor” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
“Ice Merchants” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
“My Year of Dicks” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
“An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It” Lachlan Pendragon

Best Animated Film
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
“The Sea Beast” Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
“Turning Red” Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best Original Song
“Applause” from “Tell It like a Woman”; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
“This Is A Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once”; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best International Feature Film
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Germany
“Argentina, 1985” Argentina
“Close” Belgium
“EO” Poland
“The Quiet Girl” Ireland

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
“The Batman” Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
“Elvis” Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
“The Whale” Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Best Production Design
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
“Avatar: The Way of Water” Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
“Babylon” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
“Elvis” Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
“The Fabelmans” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Cinematography
“All Quiet on the Western Front” James Friend
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” Darius Khondji
“Elvis” Mandy Walker
“Empire of Light” Roger Deakins
“Tár” Florian Hoffmeister

Best Visual Effects
“All Quiet on the Western Front” Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
“Avatar: The Way of Water” Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
“The Batman” Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
“Top Gun: Maverick” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Documentary Feature
“All That Breathes” Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
“Fire of Love” Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
“A House Made of Splinters” Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
“Navalny” Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Subject
“The Elephant Whisperers” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
“Haulout” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
“How Do You Measure a Year?” Jay Rosenblatt
“The Martha Mitchell Effect” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
“Stranger at the Gate” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Film Editing
“The Banshees of Inisherin” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
“Elvis” Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” Paul Rogers
“Tár” Monika Willi
“Top Gun: Maverick” Eddie Hamilton

Leave a Reply